MAIN CHARACTERISTICS

 

Commercial name:

YBYRA-PYTA

Botanical name:

Peltophorum Dubium

Other names:

Cana Fistula

Characteristic colours:

Pink ochre to dark pink cream

Grain:

Coarse

Density:

860kg/m (at 15% m.c.)

Compression strength:

570kg/cm (at 15% m.c.)

Dimensional stability:

Low stability if well kiln dried

Static flexion:

High resistance. Yielding point 1150kg/cm

Machining:

Difficult to cut, plane and nail

 

 

< BACK

 

Home  I  Company  I  Products  I  Contact  I  Useful Links  I  Policies  I  Terms & Conditions

Centaur International Limited 2006