MAIN CHARACTERISTICS

 

Commercial name:

SUCUPIRA AMARELA

Botanical name:

Ferreirea Spectabilis

Other names:

Taperyva Guazu - Taperyva

Characteristic colours:

Yellow-brown with yellow-green shades

Grain:

Medium to coarse

Density:

980kg/m (at 15% m.c.)

Compression strength:

750kg/cm (at 15% m.c.)

Dimensional stability:

Good stability

Static flexion:

Very high resistance. Yielding point 1400kg/cm

Machining:

Easy to cut, difficult to nail

 

 

< BACK

 

Home  I  Company  I  Products  I  Contact  I  Useful Links  I  Policies  I  Terms & Conditions

Centaur International Limited 2006