MAIN CHARACTERISTICS

 

Commercial name:

LAPACHO

Botanical name:

Tabebuia

Other names:

Ipé

Characteristic colours:

Brown-greenish with yellowish shades

Grain:

Fine

Density:

1000kg/m³ (at 15% m.c.)

Compression strength:

800kg/cm² (at 15% m.c.)

Dimensional stability:

Very high stability

Static flexion:

High resistance. Yielding point 1500kg/cm²

Machining:

Difficult to cut, plane or nail.

 

 

< BACK

 

Home  I  Company  I  Products  I  Contact  I  Useful Links  I  Policies  I  Terms & Conditions

Centaur International Limited © 2006