MAIN CHARACTERISTICS

 

Commercial name:

GUATAMBU

Botanical name:

Balfourrodendron Riedelianum

Other names:

Pau Marfim

Characteristic colours:

White with yellowish cream shades

Grain:

Fine

Density:

800kg/m (at 15% m.c.)

Compression strength:

600kg/cm (at 15% m.c.)

Dimensional stability:

Good stability if well kiln dried

Static flexion:

Very high resistance. Yielding point 1350kg/cm

Machining:

Easy to cut, plane, nail and polish.

 

 

< BACK

 

Home  I  Company  I  Products  I  Contact  I  Useful Links  I  Policies  I  Terms & Conditions

Centaur International Limited 2006