MAIN CHARACTERISTICS
 

Commercial name:

CURUPAY

Botanical name:

Piptadenia Macrocarpa

Other names:

Kurupay

Characteristic colours:

Pinkish-brown with dark brown stripes

Grain:

Irregular

Density:

1000kg/m (at 15% m.c.)

Compression strength:

730kg/cm (at 15% m.c.)

Dimensional stability:

Good stability

Static flexion:

Very high resistance. Yielding point 1550kg/cm

Machining:

Quite difficult to cut, plane or nail.

 

 

< BACK

 

Home  I  Company  I  Products  I  Contact  I  Useful Links  I  Policies  I  Terms & Conditions

Centaur International Limited 2006